Skip to main content Download External Link Facebook Facebook Twitter Instagram Twitch Youtube Youtube Left Arrow Right Arrow Search Lock Wreath icon-no-eye caret-down Add to Calendar download Arena copyText Info Close

New Capenna Championship Invitation List

April 21, 2022
Wizards of the Coast

Congratulations to each of the players invited to the third championship event of the 2021-22 season, the New Capenna Championship, taking place online through Magic: The Gathering Arena May 20–22, 2022.

Participants can find tournament information for the New Capenna Championship here.

Last Updated: April 21, 2022

Invitees

First Name Last Name Invitation Source
Nathan Andress March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Jonathan Anghelescu MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Matthieu Avignon Rivals League
Christopher Bach March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Drew Baker 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Ian Barber MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Frederico Bastos Rivals League
Eric Battisti March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Andrea Beatrice February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Jordan Berkowitz Deferred from NEO Championship
Mike Bernat 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Riccardo Biava Special Invitation
Ian Birrell Rivals League
Alex Black March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Sam Bogue MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Nico Bohny April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Luca Boldrini Premier Series - MTGMelee (5CH LATAM Series)
Surachaste Boonyasatian MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Chris Botelho MPL
Aaron Brackmann MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Brian Braun-Duin Rivals League
Nicholas Bruno MTGO SNC Championship Qualifier
Kai Budde MPL
Autumn Burchett Rivals League
Corey Burkhart Rivals League
Austin Bursavich Rivals League
Heathe Butler February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Márcio Carvalho Rivals League
Marcelo Cavalcante April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Thirawat Chaovarindr April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Yiwen Chen March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Stan Cifka MPL
Albert Cordobés February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Andrew Cuneo Rivals League
Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa MPL
John D'Arco April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Jim Davis 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Mani Davoudi Deferred from NEO Championship
Marco Dei Lazzaretti February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Louis-Samuel Deltour Rivals League
Jean-Emmanuel Depraz MPL
Mattia Di Pierno February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Ricardo Dias MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Javier Dominguez MPL
Zhong Dong March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Max Dore Premier Series - MTGMelee (Pizza Box)
Gints Dreimanis April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Henry Druschel February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Reid Duke Rivals League
Zach Dunn 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Kenji Egashira Rivals League
Mike Egolf February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Andreas Eklund MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
James Elcombe March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Thomas Enevoldsen April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Francesco Fabbrini March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Jair Farjat MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Andy Ferguson March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Ivan Floch Rivals League
Ethan Formichella MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Ken'ichi Furukawa Premier Series - MTGMelee (Crokeys/Liquid)
David Garcia MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Jeff Gavia MTGO SNC Championship Qualifier
Florian Gerhardt March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Gabriele Giorgeschi March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Zac Gkirmpas April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Piotr Glogowski Rivals League
Sean Goddard Premier Series - MTGMelee (DotGG)
Daniel Goetschel MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Andrew Goodman April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Simon Görtzen Rivals League
Dominik Görtzen February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Jitse Goutbeek March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Giuseppe Greco February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Gregor Grewers March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Jonny Guttman 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
John Ryan Hamilton MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Kenta Harane Rivals League
Dom Harvey MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Christian Hauck Rivals League
Alexander Hayne Rivals League
Simon Heinzerling February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Tomo Hirabuki March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Lukas Honnay 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Yuya Hosokawa Premier Series - MTGMelee (NRG)
Arne Huschenbeth MPL
Yuuki Ichikawa April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Yoshihiko Ikawa MPL
David Inglis Rivals League
Koutarou Ishibashi March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Shintaro Ishimura Rivals League
Maciej Jeżyna March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Martin Jůza Rivals League
Eun Ho Kang MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Arya Karamchandani Premier Series - MTGMelee (NRG)
Lasse Karvinen March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
George Kashchikhin February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Eli Kassis MPL
Takahiro Katayama April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Kensuke Kato March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Shinji Kawabata April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Zachary Kiihne Rivals League
Andrei Klepatch MTGO Showcase Qualifier
Soichiro Kohara MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Yuma Koizumi 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Kohei Komiyama Premier Series - MTGMelee (Degen Gaming)
Toru Kono February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Kazune Kosaka MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Andrey Kovalevskiy MTGO SNC Championship Qualifier
Grzegorz Kowalski Rivals League
Aleksander Kozina 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Matti Kuisma Rivals League
Riku Kumagai MPL
Markus Leicht MTGO Showcase Qualifier
Barthélemy Leinen February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Leonardo Leite MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Matias Leveratto April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Raphaël Lévy Rivals League
Tianguang Liu March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Eli Loveman Rivals League
Luca Magni MPL
Seth Manfield MPL
Ilya Manin 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Jordan Marcy February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Toni Martos Premier Series - MTGMelee (Hooglandia)
Akio Matsuzaki MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Tomoyuki Matsuzawa February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Andrea Mengucci Rivals League
Guilherme Merjam MTGO SNC Championship Qualifier
Jan Merkel MPL
Henry Mildenstein Premier Series - MTGMelee (Hooglandia)
Kevin Mittertreiner March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Yudai Miyano 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
João Moreira Rivals League
Noriyuki Mori MPL
Masahide Moriyama February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Adriano Moscato MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Théo Moutier Rivals League
Hiroki Nagase Premier Series - MTGMelee (Pizza Box)
Shuhei Nakamura 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Tobia Nappi MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Matt Nass April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Gabriel Nassif MPL
Brad Nelson Rivals League
Logan Nettles Rivals League
José Neves MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Simon Nielsen Premier Series - MTGMelee (DotGG)
Ma Noah Rivals League
Oleksandr Onosov MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Shinnosuke Ooyama February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Greg Orange 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Sam Pardee MPL
Ben Phipps MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Tomáš Pokorný Rivals League
Sebastián Pozzo Rivals League
Nicolas Provencher MTGO Showcase Qualifier
Will Pulliam February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Samson Rast Premier Series - MTGMelee (GGtoor)
Paul Rietzl March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Clément Riviere March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Sam Rolph Rivals League
Carlos Romao Rivals League
Kyle Rose February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Socrates Rozakeas MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Olli Saarinen February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Luis Salvatto Rivals League
Bernardo Santos Rivals League
André Santos Premier Series - MTGMelee (GGtoor)
Thiago Saporito 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Karl Sarap February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Keisuke Sato MPL
Rei Sato MPL
Angelo Schembri February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Arne Schrader February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Luis Scott-Vargas Rivals League
Thoralf Severin Rivals League
Shahar Shenhar Rivals League
Lee Shi Tian MPL
James Shotwell 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Daniel Siedentopf March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Mike Sigrist Rivals League
Miguel Simões Rivals League
Noor Singh March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Felix Sloo Premier Series - MTGMelee (NRG)
Matt Sperling MPL
Nathan Steuer MTGO 2021 Showcase 3 Winner
Ondřej Stráský MPL
Martin Stübe March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Jędrzej Szmyd MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Yuta Takahashi MPL
Hironori Tanaka February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Sebastian Thaler April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Gavin Thompson-Exner MPL
Keita Tonouchi April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Marin Toromanoff Premier Series - MTGMelee (5 Color Hub)
Jakub Tóth Rivals League
Kenji Tsumura February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Wataru Uchida MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Brent Vos Rivals League
Ryan Waligora Special Invitation
Fiona Wei MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Julian Wellman 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Tom White MTGO Showcase Qualifier
Piotr Wiktorzak Rivals League
Jacob Wilson MPL
Ryan Wu MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Timothy Wu March 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Tristan Wylde-LaRue Premier Series - MTGMelee (Degen Gaming)
Kazuki Yada April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Matheus Yanagiura April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Shota Yasooka Rivals League
Zhi Yimin 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Hisamichi Yoshigoe Premier Series - MTGMelee (GGtoor)
Alejandro Younger MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Muhan Yu 10+ Wins - Neon Dynasty Championship
Eric Yuan April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Ken Yukuhiro Rivals League
Jean Zarrouati February 2022 Qualifier Weekend
Aryeh Zax MTGO SNC Championship Super Qualifier
Rei Zhang Premier Series - MTGMelee (Crokeys/Liquid)
Kirill Zhuravlev April 2022 Qualifier Weekend
    Deferred from NEO Championship
Share Article